Privacy Policy


The confidence and trust of our customers is important to Ucango Travel. We understand that your privacy is very important to you. UCango Travel is committed to protecting your privacy. Ucango Travel is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the 10 National Privacy Principles set out in that Act. This privacy policy explains how Ucango Travel deals with and protects your personal information. By providing your personal information, you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. In these policy " Ucango Travel " means all or any of Ucango Travel, its subsidiaries and its franchised agents.

How Ucango Travel collects your personal information

Ucango Travel collects most personal information directly from you. For example, your personal information will be collected when you deal with Ucango Travel over the telephone, send Ucango Travel a letter or an email, visit UCango Travel's website or when you visit a Ucango Travel office or agency. Back to top

What personal information does Ucango Travel collect?

Ucango Travel only collects personal information about you that is relevant to your travel arrangements. If you do not provide this information, Ucango Travel may not be able to provide you with travel information or book your travel arrangements. Ucango Travel may use personal information for several purposes. Ucango Travel may collect your personal information to: # assist in providing information about a product or service; # consider your request for a product or service; # enable it to provide a product or service; tell you about other products and services that may be of interest to you; # assist in arrangements with suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers) in relation to the promotion and provision of a product or service; and # to perform other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, and market or customer satisfaction research). Back to top

When does Ucango Travel disclose personal information?

Ucango Travel will disclose your personal information to suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers) for the purpose of making and completing travel arrangements. You accept that not all suppliers may have privacy policies equivalent to Ucango Travel's. Promotions on Ucango Travel's site may be sponsored by companies other than Ucango Travel, or may be co-sponsored. Some or all of the information collected during a promotion may be disclosed to the company which sponsors or co-sponsors the promotion. Ucango Travel may disclose personal information to third parties when Ucango Travel contracts out some of our functions and activities. For example, Ucango Travel may provide names and addresses to a mailing house to send brochures to you and other customers. In these situations, we prohibit third parties from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it. Back to top

What about sensitive information?

Ucango Travel will only collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you if: Where it is desirable for your travel arrangements, you consent to Ucango Travel collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you. Otherwise Ucango Travel will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless required to so by law. Sensitive information, as defined by law, is any information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information. Back to top

Information about other travellers

If you provide us with information about other people travelling with you (for example, family members), you warrant to us that you are authorised to provide their information and that you will make them aware of Ucango Travel's privacy policy and their rights under it. Back to top

Marketing and privacy

Serving customers well is important to Ucango Travel. As part of this service Ucango Travel may use personal information we have collected to identify a product or service that may benefit you. Ucango Travel may contact you from time to time to let you know about new or existing products or services and special offers. You can contact Ucango Travel at any time if you do not want to receive marketing information from Ucango Travel. Back to top

Ucango Travel keeps your personal information up-to-date

If we have accurate information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collecting, using or disclosing the information. If you learn that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you should contact us. We will promptly update any personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Back to top

You can request details about your personal information

Subject to some exceptions contained in the Privacy legislation, you can find out what personal information Ucango Travel holds about you. You should contact Ucango Travel if you wish to find out about the personal information Ucango Travel holds about you. Ucango Travel will need to verify your identity before giving you access. Depending on the complexity of your request, Ucango Travel may charge a fee for processing the request. Back to top

Ucango Travel stores your personal information securely

Ucango Travel protects any personal information that Ucango Travel holds about you from misuse and loss. Ucango Travel also protects it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Back to top

Trans-Border Data Flows and Linked Websites

If you are travelling overseas, Ucango Travel will disclose your personal information to travel suppliers which may be overseas. You accept that overseas suppliers may not have in place equivalent privacy policies. Ucango Travel's web site contains a number of links to other web sites. Ucango Travel is not responsible for privacy policies of any linked website. Please be sure to check the privacy policy of any linked website. Back to top

If you have a Privacy Complaint or Query

If you have a privacy complaint or wish to access the personal information that Ucango Travel holds about you, please contact Ucango Travel's Privacy Officer: Phone: 1300 822 646 Mail: shop 401, Plaza Parade Shopping Centre, Plaza Parade, Maroochydore 4558 Fax: 07 5451 8686 E-mail: info@ucango.com.au If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may lodge a complaint with the Federal Commissioner: for more information, please contact the Privacy Commissioner's hotline service on 1300 363 992.

The latest offers from Ucango, direct to your inbox Join for free